Home 2018-07-29T14:39:42+00:00

WHAT IS OMAN E-VISA?

The Government of Oman recently introduced electronic visas for most nationalities, including the United Kingdom, Germany and the United States. Visitors to Oman are now able to complete an application online from the comfort of their own home and then receive the e-visa via email.
The Government of Oman previously allowed travelers to apply for an entry visa on arrival at Muscat International Airport and at most major border crossings, including the popular Hatta border crossing with the United Arab Emirates. As of March 21st, visitors to Oman are no longer able to apply for a visa on arrival and need to apply for an electronic visa prior to traveling to Oman.

WHO CAN APPLY?

Citizens of 71 eligible countries can apply for an e-visa:

ANDORRA
ARGENTINA
AUSTRALIA
AUSTRIA
BELGIUM
BOLIVIA
BRAZIL
BRUNEI
BULGARIA
CANADA
CHILE
CHINA
COLOMBIA
CROATIA
CYPRUS
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK
ECUADOR
ESTONIA
FINLAND
FRANCE
FRENCH GUIANA
GERMANY
GREECE
HONG KONG
HUNGARY
ICELAND
INDONESIA
IRAN
IRELAND
ITALY
JAPAN
SOUTH KOREA
LATVIA
LEBANON
LIECHTENSTEIN
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBOURG
FYR MACEDONIA
MALAYSIA
MALTA
MOLDOVA
MONACO
NETHERLANDS
NEW ZEALAND
NORWAY
PARAGUAY
POLAND
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA
RUSSIAN FEDERATION
SAN MARINO
SERBIA
SEYCHELLES
SINGAPORE
SLOVAK REPUBLIC
SLOVENIA
SOUTH AFRICA
SPAIN
SURINAME
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
TAIWAN
THAILAND
TURKEY
UKRAINE
UNITED KINGDOM
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
URUGUAY
VATICAN CITY STATE
VENEZUELA
apply online

E-VISA TYPES

SINGLE-ENTRY TOURIST VISA

• Allows a 30-day stay in Oman
• Valid for a single entry
• The length of stay can be extended once

MULTIPLE-ENTRY 1-YEAR VISA

• Allows a 30-day stay in Oman per visit
• Valid for multiple entries
• The length of stay cannot be extended

SINGLE-ENTRY TOURIST VISA

• Allows a 30-day stay in Oman
• Valid for a single entry
• The length of stay can be extended once

MULTIPLE-ENTRY 1-YEAR VISA

• Allows a 30-day stay in Oman per visit
• Valid for multiple entries
• The length of stay cannot be extended

PLEASE NOTE:

You must visit Oman within 6 months of your e-visa approval, otherwise the Sultanate of Oman considers the e-visa expired.