Requirements 2018-11-22T13:48:26+00:00

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

YOU CAN APPLY FOR OMAN E-VISA IF:

  • You are a citizen of one of the 66 eligible countries
  • Your intended length of stay in Oman is not more than 30 days.
  • If you overstay, there is a fine of OMR 10 000 (approx. $26) for each day of overstay
  • Your passport must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival in Oman
  • You must have a valid hotel reservation in Oman
  • You must hold a return ticket
  • Your visit to the Sultanate of Oman must be no later than six (6) months following visa approval

Oman e-visa is a mandatory requirement to visit the country however final decision about granting the entry is made by the Royal Oman Police Officer at the port of entry.

DOCUMENTS REQUIREMENTS

TO COMPLETE THE APPLICATION, ALL TRAVELERS MUST UPLOAD THE FOLLOWING:

  • Passport data (bio) page, an example can be seen here.
  • Photo – International standard, examples can be seen here.
  • Acceptable file formats – PDF, JPEG or PNG

PHOTO REQUIREMENTS:

  • Minimum resolution: 96 DPI (dots per inch)
  • Photo must be in colour and taken in the last six months
  • The photo must be taken from the front, against a white background
  • The applicant’s face and shoulders must be centred and he/she must be looking into the camera
  • No reflections, shadows or glares
  • The applicant must have a neutral face and eyes must be open and visible
  • No glasses
  • Headgear or hats are not acceptable, except for religious reasons.
  • Regardless of the reason they cannot prevent a perfect view of the face of the applicant

E-VISA TYPES

SINGLE-ENTRY TOURIST VISA:

  • Allows a 30-day stay in Oman
  • Valid for a single entry
  • The length of stay can be extended once
  • Your passport must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival in Oman
  • You must have a valid hotel reservation in Oman
  • You must hold a return ticket

MULTIPLE-ENTRY 1-YEAR VISA:

  • Allows a 30-day stay in Oman per visit
  • Valid for multiple entries
  • The length of stay cannot be extended
  • Your passport must be valid at least 6 months upon arrival in Oman
  • You must have a valid hotel reservation in Oman
  • You must hold a return ticket