WHAT CAN I DO AND WHAT I’M NOT ALLOWED TO DO WITH MY OMANI E-VISA?

If you do not belong to the visa-exempt category for the Sultanate of Oman, getting an e-Visa is the first thing that should come to your mind, before planning a trip to Oman. To make your lives easier, the Oman Government, since March 2018, has introduced an e-Visa system that enables you to apply online. The permissions and constraints that come with an Omani e-Visa vary with the category of visa you would be applying for. Let’s walk you through the different categories of e-Visas for Oman.

Apply today and get your Omani e-Visa by email!

Employment Visa

This is issued to the foreign employees on the request raised by a local sponsor/employer on his accountability to the employee, whose age is not below 21 years. The visa holder has to enter Oman within three months from the date of issuance. It is valid for an extension and multiple entries.

Employment Contracting Visa

This one is issued on the request raised by a local sponsor/employer and on his accountability to an employee whose work requires to go through some basic tests by certain government authorities before being engaged by his employer, depending upon the employer’s presentation of the approval from the concerned government authorities. The visa holder has to enter Oman within two months from the date of issuance, and can stay for up to one month from the date of entry. It is valid for one entry and can be extended for a month.

 

Family Joining and Family Residence Visa

The family Joining Visa is directed to the spouse of the foreigner, who is residing in Oman, his children who are below 21 years, and his brothers and sisters who are below 18 years. It is also issued to the foreigner spouse of an Omani citizen at his request, and subject to a certificate from the Ministry of Interior (MOI) confirming the status of the marriage. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance and is valid for two years from the date of stamping the visa in the passport.

 

Student Visa

It is issued on the request of a local sponsor, who has a license from the concerned authorities to establish an educational or training institution, and on his accountability to a foreigner student. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance. The duration of stay in Oman could be ranging from one to two years from the date of entry. It can be extended for a similar period in case of study continuation, by proof of a letter from the educational institute.

 

Investor Resident Visa

This visa is directed to the foreign nationals who intend to make an investment in Oman, and subject to a certificate in this regard from the concerned authorities. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance. This is valid for multiple entries for 6 months from the date of visa stamping in the passport, and following verification of the investment, he can be granted a renewable 2-years residence permit after the approval of the concerned authorities.

 

Express Visa

It is issued on the request of a local sponsor and on his accountability for businessmen, high-professionals or participants in festivals and conventions. It is also granted by the Sultanate’s representations overseas and by way of all the legal channels entirely for businessmen by coordinating with the DG of Passport & Residence. The visa holder has to enter Oman within one month from the date of issuance. It is valid for a single entry, not exceeding three weeks from the date of entry and is non-extendable.

Not sure if you can apply for your online Omani e-Visa? See all the requirements here.

Multiple Entry Visa

It is granted to

  1. The businesspersons who are nationals of some countries as specified by the Directorate General of Passport and Residence (DGPR), without a sponsor.
  2. To approved diplomats in the Gulf Cooperation Council countries
  3. To businesspersons at the request of a company or a business and under their accountability as a local sponsor.

 

It is valid for use anytime within a period not less than six months and not more than one year, and the holder is eligible to stay in the country for a period of not more than 3 months in each visit. Citizens of the United States of America are also eligible for a 1-year and 2-year multi-entry tourist visa.

 

Relative/Friend Visit Visa

It is directed to the friends and relatives of an Omani national on his request and under his sponsorship. It is also granted to the relatives of a foreigner who is resident in Oman at the request of and on the accountability of his sponsor. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance. It is valid for a single entry, not exceeding three months from the date of entry and extendable for one month.

 

Official Visit Visa

It is issued to a foreign national on the request of a hosting government organization. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance. It is valid for a single entry, not exceeding three months from the date of entry and extendable for 3 months.

 

Troupe/Artist Visa

It is issued at the request of a local sponsor and on his accountability to a foreign national who is visiting Oman to perform stage shows. The visa holder has to enter Oman within six months from the date of issuance. It is valid for a single entry, not exceeding three months from the date of entry and extendable for 3 months, on condition that the permit is renewed, however, the extension period should not exceed the validity of the permit.

 

Scientific Research Visa

This is issued by the concerned authorities on the request and under the accountability of a local body to a foreign national who is visiting Oman for scientific research. This visa can also be granted by Oman’s scientific missions abroad in coordination with the concerned authorities. The visa can be used within 3 months from the date of issue. It authorizes the holder to enter and stay in the country for 3 months renewable for not more than 2 months.

 

Tourist Visa

This is issued by the competent authority to the foreigner who wishes to visit Oman for tourism, in order to authorize the holder to enter and stay in the country for a period of one month and may be extended for a similar period. It is a single entry visa that is valid for use within six months from the date of issuance.

 

Additional Points To Remember

Your stay cannot exceed the permitted period on your category of e-Visa. Any non-compliance will result in a fine (up to ten Riyals per day) and other drastic consequences. Be careful about traveling with medicines, prescribed or otherwise as there is a strict regulation of drugs in Oman. Some medicines that you may travel with openly in your own country, may land you in legal trouble in Oman. Check with the Oman Ministry of Health way in advance to make sure.

See also: Are Oman Beaches Safe?

Finally, the person who has the final say on your entry into the country is the Oman police officer border monitoring at the port of entry. Be ready with all your documents and answer all questions authentically and promptly so the officer does not get any reason to detain you.

apply for e-visa